Really annoying issue with Firefox 3.0 and this site.

Discussion in 'Support' started by GRColin, Oct 28, 2008.

  1. GRColin

    GRColin Rookie

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    A large percentage of the time, when I come to the forums, finish posting in a topic, or go to one of the sub forums using Firefox, the top banner will load, it says "done", but there's nothing except the background and the top banner.

    I don't know what the issue is.
     
    #1
  2. De-Ting

    De-Ting Rookie

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Messages:
    9,058
    Likes Received:
    0
    You're using a false version of Firefox that is probably monitoring everything you do while some criminal boy molester watches.

    ...That's all I got.
     
    #2
  3. Kiristo

    Kiristo Rookie

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    838
    Likes Received:
    0
    Get Opera.
     
    #3
  4. GRColin

    GRColin Rookie

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay, that isn't really a fix Kiristo. If I wanted Opera, I'd have it. Even if I did have Opera, I'd like to know how to fix this problem so it doesn't happen again.
     
    #4
  5. Kiristo

    Kiristo Rookie

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    838
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have you tried rebooting? :)
     
    #5
  6. GRColin

    GRColin Rookie

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    You must think I'm a newb.
     
    #6
  7. Kiristo

    Kiristo Rookie

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    838
    Likes Received:
    0
    Whoever said there needs to be a sarcasm smiley was right.
    I didn't, but I now I wonder.
     
    #7
  8. dUKE

    dUKE Rookie

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 1996
    Messages:
    601
    Likes Received:
    0
    i use ff 3 and it all works for me....
     
    #8
  9. GRColin

    GRColin Rookie

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well...I wonder what the issue is for me then :/.
     
    #9
  10. madster111

    madster111 Rookie

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    6,774
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm using FF3 fine too.
    what add-ons you running?
     
    #10
  11. Chris_Crime

    Chris_Crime Rookie

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    Messages:
    3,807
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well have you tried rebooting?

    post the url, I wanna see
     
    #11
  12. GRColin

    GRColin Rookie

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    None - Just Adblock Plus.

    And I didn't copy the url :p. Next time it does it, I will.

    Yes...By the way, I have shut down my computer in the past couple of weeks :p.
     
    #12
  13. keepithowitis

    keepithowitis Rookie

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3,253
    Likes Received:
    0
    Get Safari.. It hasn't had any problems for me yet and is way faster than Firefox.
     
    #13
  14. Rakon

    Rakon Rookie

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    Messages:
    3,504
    Likes Received:
    0
    Safari is for Macs, and Macs are for chumps (that's not totally true, I got a little bit of Mac love. Just a little.)

    I have 3.0, and it's sometimes blank, but then eventually loads up. If it takes time, I'm just refresh. It works for me.
     
    #14
  15. keepithowitis

    keepithowitis Rookie

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3,253
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've got a PC and use Safari *gets shot*
    but it really is faster and I suggest it if Firefox doesn't work.
     
    #15
  16. GRColin

    GRColin Rookie

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    I took Kiristo's idea of using Opera. Lightning fast. I don't like Safari.
     
    #16
  17. Kiristo

    Kiristo Rookie

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    838
    Likes Received:
    0
    Opera is the fastest browser anyway.
     
    #17
  18. GRColin

    GRColin Rookie

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    I still use FF though for other things. Opera is pretty kick ass though. Very under rated. A lot better than it was when I used it a few years back - much less cluttered.
     
    #18

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice