Gaming over HDMI Vs Component on a 42 inch. (Re: MGS4)

Discussion in 'General Gaming' started by GRColin, Jul 29, 2008.

  1. GRColin

    GRColin Rookie

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    So I'm playing MGS4 via an HDMI cable, at 720p and damn this game looks good.

    I was thinking that Assassin's Creed and Gears of War don't look this good at 720p or 1080i over HD component cables. However, I've been told there isn't much of a difference between HDMI and Component until you get into 52 inch screens or higher.

    What are your experiences?

    Is it the component cable or is there really not much of a difference and MGS4 just kicks that much graphical ass?
     
    #1
  2. Solaris10

    Solaris10 Rookie

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    0
    You are absolutly right, if you have a regular TV about 28 inches and more, there is no advantage to get HDMI cables (that's what I saw).
     
    #2
  3. GRColin

    GRColin Rookie

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    So MGS4 just kicks that much ass?
     
    #3
  4. TheNesMan

    TheNesMan Rookie

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2003
    Messages:
    21,774
    Likes Received:
    0
    Any game on my 67' 1080p tv looks absolutely amazing.
     
    #4
  5. GRColin

    GRColin Rookie

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, but are you using HDMI or component? :p

    And 67...Damn you!

    Edit: Unlike NesMan, I wasn't size dropping to brag :p. I figure when it comes to display, it's best to know the size.

    It matters!

    NesMan with yours being that big...Wanna come over tonight?
     
    #5
  6. BionicSlingshot

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's what she said.
     
    #6
  7. shandog137

    shandog137 Novice

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2007
    Messages:
    688
    Likes Received:
    2
    Damn u both. I can't get my new 42“ hdtv for another month. Lethean how come your not running MGS4 at 1080p? Oh and good question I didn't know you could run 720 on component.
     
    #7
  8. GRColin

    GRColin Rookie

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    The TV at my parents humble abode (whereI'm currently staying while back in Canada) only supports 720p and 1080i. It upscales to 1080p but not sure how good the quality is. The TV back home in Oregon has 1080p. Can't wait to see that.

    Anyways...I'm sure you'll love your HDTV set. What make/model is it and where did you pick it up from if I may ask?

    As for running on component,you can run up to 1080i, but 1080p you'll need a VGA cable or HDMI if I'm not mistaken.
     
    #8
  9. Longo_2_guns

    Longo_2_guns Forum Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Messages:
    17,189
    Likes Received:
    47
    My tv is 10" black and white. :(
     
    #9
  10. Solaris10

    Solaris10 Rookie

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's not the size of the TV that matters....it's how you use it!
     
    #10
  11. De-Ting

    De-Ting Rookie

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Messages:
    9,058
    Likes Received:
    0
    There is a point where I classify a TV as "too big." Anything above 37" is too big...for gaming.
     
    #11
  12. lokness

    lokness Rookie

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,556
    Likes Received:
    0
    The game was supposed to run in 720p, if you upscale it to 1080p it wont look any better. in fact it should look worst.
     
    #12
  13. madster111

    madster111 Rookie

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    6,774
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok,
    360 = Clearer on 720p with HDMI cable hooked up to 32'' Panasonic Viera, than Componant.
    360 = Same as componant on Generic 26'' (which surprisingly looks better..lol)
    360 = MUCH Clearer on 50'' 1080p plamsa when using HDMI.
    [Note - Plasma is main Family TV, not mine :( ]

    HDMI does make a difference on bigger screens IMO, and the fact that you only need 1 cable for audio AND video means i use HDMI for pretty much every TV i hook the Elite up to, no matter what the size is.
    Also note that i am using the standard Elite HDMI cable, which leaves a little to be desired in terms of quality, but because HDMI is digital, it doesn't matter anyway.
     
    #13
  14. maca2kx

    maca2kx Rookie

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Messages:
    10,782
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nope, I'm running my 360 over standard component to my 22" Samsung at 1080p. Because the resolution is actually 1680x1050 (ratio of 16:10) there's a little stretching but I don't notice it. Anyway, point is I can run it at 1080p using component.

    Sam
     
    #14
  15. madster111

    madster111 Rookie

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    6,774
    Likes Received:
    0
    Add on to that, the 50'' plasma i mentioned runs the 360 fine at 1080p through Component, which is the full 1920x1080..
     
    #15
  16. GRColin

    GRColin Rookie

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    I stand corrected then heh. I was under the impresion you can select 1080p via component, but it isn't true 1080p.

    Having said that, I did have my 360 set up to display 1080p via component, but I did not notice a single bit of difference over 1080i or 720p. Maybe I suck. Maybe I would if I used the new pro or elite models. Who knows.
     
    #16
  17. shandog137

    shandog137 Novice

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2007
    Messages:
    688
    Likes Received:
    2
    Lethean I was going to get a Toshiba Regza 42 from BestBuy for 1199 but it doesn't have RF Input so I would have to get a HD cable box/ subscription. If I can run 1080p through component then I will probably get a Sony or Samsung for the same price but 40" since the have RF input and I wouldn't have to buy 2 hdmi cables as well as upgrade my cable plan. Hopefully since they are top end brands the standard cable signal won't look too bad running through the RF. Thanks Maca and Madster for the added info. Also Lethean have you been to klamath falls or eugene?
     
    #17
  18. GRColin

    GRColin Rookie

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, I haven't been there yet. I've been to Multnomah Falls though.

    Why, do you live near there?

    Also, a Toshiba Regza is what we have. Only complaint is it's lack of 1080p. It said 1080p on the box but when I set my PS3 to that, the screen remained black.
     
    #18
  19. shandog137

    shandog137 Novice

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2007
    Messages:
    688
    Likes Received:
    2
    Went to UPS. Friends in both places.

    Nothing on your toshiba plays at 1080p? What the hell kind of false advertisement is that? Are you going to complain or anything. They add several hundred bucks for the jump from 720 to 1080.
     
    #19
  20. GRColin

    GRColin Rookie

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm thinking it might "upconvert" to 1080p, but doesn't offer true 1080p. I'm going to call them to find out.

    Also, what do you mean by UPS? Not United Postal Service I'm assuming lol?
     
    #20

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice